Privacy Policy

Version 01 - June 2019

Introduction

Asset Payments OU of the Asset Payments group of companies' dba "Asset Payments" values the privacy and security of the information that you share with us. This Privacy Statement applies to information collected by Asset Payments through www.assetpayments.com, www.assetpayments.eu, www.assetpayments.pl, www.assetpayments.us (the "website"). This Privacy Statement also applies to other information Asset Payments receives in the United States from Europe and CIS. This Statement describes how Asset Payments collects, uses, shares, protects, or otherwise processes your personal information. By using this website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement.

Collection and Use of Information

We collect personal information to set up and manage accounts for our ecommerce services and to handle orders of goods and services from Asset Payments. You may need to provide Asset Payments with personal information such as: names; phone numbers; mailing, billing, shipping, and email addresses; bank account information; credit and debit card information; dates of birth; and identification documents.

Asset Payments uses such information for: website registration; enabling sales and other transactions; processing payments and settlement; sending payouts; handling orders; providing receipts; providing customer service; providing dispute resolution, chargebacks, refunds, or related issues; marketing and surveys; sending service update notices; detecting and preventing fraud; detecting and preventing violations of our legal agreements; measuring, improving, and customizing our services; and fulfilling other technical, logistical, financial, tax, legal, compliance, administrative, or back office functions.

Asset Payments may also collect background information from third parties to verify your identity; deter, detect, and prevent fraud and illegal activity; make business decisions; and as a part of our legal obligations. Asset Payments retains such information for as long as reasonably required for business purposes or as reasonably required to comply with our legal obligations.

Transaction Information

Asset Payments collects information on each transaction conducted through our website. Such information may include the amount of the transaction; delivery address, the goods purchased; the identity of the seller, affiliate, and customer; payment type; currency; location; Internet Protocol address; and websites visited.

Asset Payments uses such information for refunds, for customer service, for website optimization, or for other administrative or business purposes. Asset Payments may share information related to the transactions you conduct through our website with sellers, affiliates, or customers for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Statement. Asset Payments retains transaction information for as long as reasonably required for business purposes or as reasonably required to comply with our legal obligations.

Customer Service Correspondence

Asset Payments also collects information involving customer service correspondence. This information may include emails, internet chats, faxes, or telephone calls directed to our customer service centers. Asset Payments processes this information to provide customer service, handle complaints or disputes, measure and improve our customer service, detect and prevent fraud, and detect and prevent violations of our legal agreements. Asset Payments retains customer service information for as long as reasonably required for business purposes or as reasonably required to comply with our legal obligations.

Cookies, Web Beacons, and Logs

Asset Payments collects information related to your use of our website using cookies, web beacons, and log information.

Cookies are small files containing strings of text stored on your computer. Asset Payments uses cookies to authenticate you as a user when you log in, track your session, deliver content specific to your preferences and interests, store the contents of your shopping cart, provide features related to payment and customer service, and provide other functions.

Web beacons are objects embedded into web pages that allow us to determine whether and for how long users view web pages. We use web beacons for site traffic reporting, unique visitor counts, auditing and reporting, personalization, and other functions.

Log information may include web requests, Internet Protocol address, operating system, browser type, browser language, date and time of your request, and cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. Asset Payments uses this information to enhance the functionality of the website and to make your access more convenient, secure, and efficient.

Asset Payments also uses information gathered from logs, cookies, and web beacons to monitor website performance; improve website design, functionality, and security; and assemble web analytics and activity trends. Asset Payments retains such information for as long as reasonably required for business purposes or as reasonably required to comply with our legal obligations.

You may stop your browser from accepting cookies or web beacons. The Help portion of your browser should explain how to configure your browser's cookie handling. Your browser may have add-ons that may help you block web beacons. You may have limited functionality if you block cookies or web beacons set by our website.

Asset Payments uses Google AdWords, a web analytics and search engine advertising campaign management service. Google AdWords uses cookies, web beacons, and other means to help Asset Payments analyze how users use the site. You may find Google's Privacy Statement at http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html.

Google Analytics

Asset Payments uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. Google Analytics uses cookies, web beacons, and other means to help Asset Payments analyze how users use the site. You may find Google's Privacy Policy at https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/gdpr-commitment.

Choice

We will seek your consent prior to using your personal information in a manner incompatible with the purposes we described in our Privacy Statement at the time of collection. You may choose not to provide any personal information to Asset Payments, in which case we will be unable to provide services to you.

Sharing of Information

Asset Payments only shares information as described in this Privacy Statement. Asset Payments shares information with the following categories of third parties. Such third parties are prohibited by law or by contract from processing personal information for purposes other than those disclosed in this Privacy Statement.

Organizations that Provide Services to Us

Asset Payments discloses personal information to other organizations that perform services on our behalf. We require such organizations to use such information solely for the purposes of providing services to us and to protect the personal information with appropriate safeguards. Such organizations include financial institutions; payment processors; money transfer service providers; acquirers; auditors; background and credit check organizations; fraud prevention service providers and anti-fraud networks; marketing service providers; database managers; customer service providers and representatives; debt collectors; and others who perform technical, logistical, financial, tax, legal, compliance, or administrative functions on our behalf.These organizations may perform functions such as processing credit and debit card payments, sending wire transfers, providing background and credit checks, providing fraud checks, providing customer service, analyzing data, supplying marketing assistance, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, debt collections, and providing other financial, technical, logistical, tax, legal, compliance, or administrative functions.

Financial institutions, payment processors, and acquirers may share the information that Asset Payments provides to them with other financial institutions or card networks in order to provide financial services, payment services, and to process payments. Fraud prevention service providers and anti-fraud networks may share the information Asset Payments discloses to them with other fraud prevention service providers and anti-fraud network participants in order to provide fraud checks.

Sellers

Asset Payments discloses personal information to its sellers. Asset Payments provides payment processing services to sellers who make goods and services available to customers for purchase on those seller's websites. We have confidentiality agreements with these sellers. We share personal information with sellers to complete transactions, resolve customer comments or complaints, and for administrative and analytical purposes like accounting, billing and audits, information system management, and other uses.

Customers

Asset Payments discloses personal information to its customers. Asset Payments provides payment processing services to sellers who make goods and services available to customers for purchase on those seller's websites. We may share personal information with customers to complete transactions, resolve customer comments or complaints, and for administrative purposes like accounting, billing and audits, and other uses.

Business Sale or Merger

Asset Payments may share personal information in the event of a sale or merger of all or any portion of its business units. Such information remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Statement, unless an individual consents otherwise.

Other

Asset Payments may disclose personal information where: required by law or by an order or requirement of a court, administrative agency, or other government entity, or by court rules concerning the production of records; Asset Payments has reasonable grounds to believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, privacy, property, or safety of our users or others; Asset Payments has reasonable grounds to believe that the information relates to the breach of an agreement or violation of the law that has been, is being, or is about to be committed; it is necessary for fraud protection, risk reduction, or the establishment or collection of funds owed to us;it is necessary to enforce or apply our legal agreements, to pursue remedies, or to limit damages to Asset Payments; the information is public; you have provided consent or with your direction; or other reasons allow it or other laws require it. When we are required or permitted to disclose information, we will not disclose more information than is necessary to fulfill the disclosure purpose. Asset Payments may disclose aggregate or statistical information to our business partners, for public relations purposes, or other purposes.

Access

At your request, we will provide you with reasonable access to your personal information, so that you can review what we have stored and, if you choose, request corrections to it. You may request access by writing to us at the address listed in the Contact Information section below. After you request access, we will provide the personal information that you request as soon as practically possible and generally no later than thirty days following the request. If you wish to correct your personal information, please send us a written explanation of the particular information that you believe should be corrected. Where information will not or cannot be accessed or amended, we will tell you the reasons.

Asset Payments stores, collects, and otherwise processes information mainly in California, Microsoft Azure WestCentral US Datacanter.

If you are residing in the European Union/ the European Economic Area, you have the right to: access your personal information, rectify it, restrict or object to its processing, or request its deletion, to receive the personal information you provided to Asset Payments or to transmit it to another company. More specifically, based on the European Union laws, you may request and receive copies of the personal information that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and/or request us to transmit this information to another service provider (where technically feasible). To withdraw any consent provided, to opt out of some collection or uses of your personal information, including the use of cookies and similar technologies, the use of your personal information for marketing purposes, and the use for data analyses, where applicable, to lodge a complaint with your supervisory authority.

We encourage to contact us and we will respond in due time to settle all your questions and requests to the extent permitted by law.

Security

Asset Payments combines technical and physical safeguards with employee policies and procedures to protect your information. We work to protect your personal information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer software, which encrypts the information that you provide online at our website. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to protect your information. We will also continue to assess new technology for protecting information and upgrade our information security systems when appropriate.

Further, we permit only authorized Asset Payments employees and third parties to access any personal information. If an employee misuses personal information, we may take disciplinary action, up to and including termination of employment. If any third party individual or organization misuses personal information, we will take action, up to and including termination of any agreement between Asset Payments and that individual or organization.

Data Integrity

Asset Payments processes personal information only for the purposes it was originally collected and in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Asset Payments takes commercially reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data is relevant, reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current for the purposes for which it is used. Asset Payments retains information for as long as reasonably required for business purposes or as reasonably required to comply with our legal obligations.

Children

Asset Payments does not sell products for purchase by children, but we do sell children's products for purchase by adults. We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under age 13. If you are under age 13, do not share personal information with us. In the European Union, the age limitation is 16. Thus, if this jurisdiction applies to you, Asset Payments will not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under age 16.

Links to Other Websites

When you click on a link on this website that takes you to a website operated by another company, you will be subject to that company's privacy practices.

Controlling Unsolicited Email

We may send you information about our products and services. You may stop receiving any information from us by notifying us at the address listed in the Contact Information section below at any time.

Amendments

Asset Payments may amend this Privacy Statement on one or more occasions by posting a revised statement on this website or a similar website that replaces this website. Asset Payments will amend this Privacy Statement in a manner consistent with the Safe Harbor Principles.

Enforcement, Dispute Resolution, and Verification

Please contact us with any questions or concerns related to this Privacy Statement by using the address listed in the Contact Information section below. We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints or disputes regarding personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. For complaints that have not been satisfactorily addressed, you may use the dispute resolution procedures established by the European Union data protection authorities (EU DPAs) for complaints concerning personal information from the EU and the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner of Switzerland (FDPIC) for complaints concerning personal information from Switzerland. The EU DPA panel may be contacted at ec-dppanel-secr@ec.europa.eu and the EU DPAs may be contacted directly via the information provided at: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/eu/index_en.htm. The Swiss FDPIC may be contacted directly via the information provided at: http://www.edoeb.admin.ch/kontakt/index.html?lang=en.

Contact Information

If you have questions or concerns related to this Privacy Statement, you may contact us by email at office [@] assetpayments.com

Ready to get started?
Get in touch or create an account.

GET STARTED CONTACT SALES
  • Request form
  • Skype Support